Droitwich Camera Club 2019-20 programme

DROITWICH CAMERA 2019-20 PROGRAMME
(see our website for full details of all events)
WWW.DROITWICHCAMERA.CO.UK

2 Sept Open Evening: An introduction to Droitwich Camera Club

9 Sept Photograph Critique by Club Members

16 Sept Tai Chohan: ‘From Sandwell to India’ – Wildlife, Tigers and more

23 Sept Workshop Evening – Basic Processing; Storing Images; How to Prepare for a Competition; Focus Stacking and more.

30 Sept Sarah Howard: ‘An Image Seen’ – The thinking and techniques behind successful landscapes

7 Oct Monthly Competition 1: Subject: ‘Open’ – DPI’s Only Judge: Brian Swinyard 14 Oct Paul Ward: An Insight into My Work

21 Oct Roger Evans: ‘Sports Illustrated’ – Tips & Tricks from a professional

28 Oct Club Image Gallery – Members share some of their images and tell the stories behind them.

4 Nov Monthly Competition 2: Subject: ‘Portraits’ – Prints Only Judge: Michael Krier

11 Nov Andy Beel: The Digital Monochrome Print

18 Nov Colin Trow-Poole: Preparation of Panels

25 Nov Inter-Club Competition vs Kidderminster & Studley (at Kidderminster) Judge: Terry Livesey

2 Dec Monthly Competition 3: Subject: ‘Shapes & Textures’ – DPI’s Only Judge: Peter Gennard

9 Dec Philip Dunn – Street Photography

16 Dec Social Evening 23 Dec NO MEETING – Merry Christmas

30 Dec NO MEETING – Happy New Year

6 Jan ‘Match That’ Competition vs Evesham & Stratford (at Droitwich) Judge: Terry Livesey

13 Jan Chris Fletcher: ‘Architecture & Nature’ – from the centre of the city to vast mountain ranges

20 Jan Monthly Competition 4: Subject: ‘Open’ – Prints Only Judge: Dave Tucker

27 Jan Peter Gennard: ‘PG Tips’ – More Fiddling & Diddling! 3 Feb An Evening with Ric Harding – Photographic Travels & Tales

5 Feb (Wed) Six-Societies Inter-Club Competition (at Studley) 10 Feb Monthly Competition 5: Subject: ‘Open’ – DPI’s Only Judge: Louise Hill

13 Feb (Thurs) Inter-Club Competition vs Stourport & Beacon (at Stourport)

17 Feb Nat Coalson: ‘Pictorialism to Abstraction’ – A Photographer’s Journey

24 Feb Monthly Competition 6: Subject: ‘British Landscapes’ – Prints Only (for the Graham Trevor Trophy) Judge: Bob Train

2 March Phil Cooling: ‘Weird and Wonderfulish’

5 March (Thurs) Five-Way Inter-Club Competition (at Stourbridge)

9 March Spike & Penny Piddock: ‘Muck to Magic’

16 March Monthly Competition 7: Subject: ‘Modes of Transport’ – Prints Only Judge: Trevor Bell

23 March Wendy Carter: ‘Wildlife from Wyre to the Vale’ (Part 1) followed by Club Image Gallery (Part 2)

30 March Neil & Dan Perry (Michael Neil Photography, Droitwich)

6 April Print & DPI of the Year Competition Judge: John Haines

13 April NO MEETING – Happy Easter

20 April Wychavon Trophy Competition vs Evesham (at Droitwich) Judge: Bob Moore

27 April AGM & Chairman’s Competition

Droitwich Camera Club is for everyone interested in photography, Our varied programme of speakers, workshops and competitions will help you improve and develop your skills in all aspects of photography whether you use a DSLR, a compact camera or a Smart Phone. We meet on Monday evenings (except bank holidays) from September to April at: Chawson Barn Community Hall, New Chawson Lane, Droitwich, WR9 0AQ

Annual Membership: Single £25* Couples £40* * £5 Discount if paid by 9th September Attendance at Meetings: Members £3 Guests £5 Students 50p

Chairman – Audrey Couchman Email: [email protected]

Secretary – Dave Rawlings Email: [email protected]

Treasurer – Nigel Reader Email: [email protected] Competition

Secretary – Sue Abbott Email: [email protected]

Days Out Organiser – Pat Catlin Email: [email protected]

For general enquiries please complete the Contact page on our website or email [email protected]
Droitwich Camera Club is affiliated to Midland Counties Photographic Federation (MCPF) and Droitwich Arts Network (DAN)

Download DCC programme

Other related articles you might like...




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *